Login NowClose 
Sign In to ftimes.com           
Forgot Password
Close

30 CSF students excel at Science Fair

1 / 3
SCIENCE FAIR: Frankfort Middle School eighth-grade science standout Taylor Knox reads tokids at Blue Ridge Elementary.
2 / 3
KNOX: Frankfort Middle School eighth-grader Taylor Knox stands with the awards she won for her project atthe Lafayette Regional Science and Engineering Fair. Knox receivedHonorable Mention for Best Overall Project in the Junior Division and was one of only six Junior Division contestants qualifying for thestate-wide Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair in Indianapolis March 24.
3 / 3
SCIENCE FAIR: These students of the Community Schools of Frankfort were among the 30 who claimed a total of 55 individual awards for their projects entered in the Lafayette Regional Science and Engineering Fair March 2 at Purdue University.

BY SHARON BARDONNER - sbardonner@ftimes.com

Fifty-five students in grades 5-12 from the Community Schools of Frankfort competed in the Lafayette Regional Science and Engineering Fair March 2 at Purdue University.

There were more than 600 students from 12 counties who traveled to West Lafayette to participate in the contest sponsored by the university’s Colleges of Agriculture, Science and Engineering.

Overall, 30 CSF students claimed a total of 55 individual awards for their projects. Last year, 28 students from Frankfort were awarded medals or honorable mentions in the highly-competitive academic contest, according to Bret Rhea, CSF director of High-Ability Services.

Students’ projects fall into 15 categories based on subject matter, such as biochemistry, physics, earth science and microbiology, Rhea explained, and the top three projects in each category are awarded gold, silver and bronze medals.

CSF students who medaled by division include:

Elementary Division - 5th and 6th Grades: Gold: Jocelyn Cazares, Edith Regalado-Lopez; Silver: Jasmine Galvez, Elizabeth Kurth; Bronze: Klarissa Castaneda, Alexis Zavala-Martinez; and Honorable Mention: Brailyn Cline, Evanie Herrera, Jack Hoyer, Allie Perkins, Phoebe Terry, Emma Wilder

Junior Division - 7th and 8th Grades: Gold: Morgan Adamson, Everett Dick, Lexus Foust, Taylor Knox, Kara Schwartz, Mary-Jeanne Smith; Silver: Trinity Gray, Emily Ramos, Emily Shepherd, Jayden Skinner, Erika Stephenson; Bronze: Jazzlyn Oppelt, Ella Riegle, Luke Schwartz; and Honorable Mention: Anna Beardsley, Lizbeth Contreras

Senior Division - 9th-12th Grades: Gold: Karina Castaneda and Silver: Lucy Smith

A host of other awards, including cash prizes, are presented by the College of Science and other organizations to reward students’ excellence in specific fields of interest that pertain to the sponsors’ fields or purposes. These awards are given in addition to the medalist honors earned.

Among the students selected for recognition by sponsors were four female students who received multiple awards.

In the Senior Division, Karina Castaneda received Purdue’s Sigma Xi Scientific Research Society cash prize for best overall project with scientific or engineering content; the College of Science Interdisciplinary Research trophy for most outstanding research covering multiple disciplines; and the American Psychological Association medal for most outstanding research in psychological science.

Lucy Smith also won three awards in the Senior Division, including the Conard Inspiration Award cash prize for exemplary passion, enthusiasm, and expertise during presentation; the College of Science Dean’s Award for Life Sciences, runner-up cash prize for most outstanding research in the in the biological sciences; and the College of Science Women in Science medal for most outstanding research by a female participant.

In the Junior Division, winning two awards each was Morgan Adamson, who received the College of Science Dean’s Award for Life Sciences, runner-up cash prize for most outstanding research in the biological sciences and the College of Science Women in Science medal for most outstanding research by a female participant.

Carly Roberts, competing in the Elementary Division, also took home two awards - the Department of Biological Sciences Award, first place cash prize for creative insight into engineering and the College of Science Women in Science medal for most outstanding research by a female participant.

Also receiving awards in the Junior Division were Taylor Knox: College of Science Dean’s Award for Life Sciences, first place cash prize for most outstanding research in the biological sciences; Logan Hundley: College of Engineering and College of Science jointly-awarded trophy for most outstanding research applying both engineering and science; Anna Beardsley: College of Science Special Recognition medal for innovative research; and Kara Schwartz: United States Navy Excellence in Science and Engineering medal for outstanding research.

Elementary Division award winners included Douglas Wood: United States Navy Excellence in Science and Engineering medal for outstanding research; Jack Hoyer: College of Science Young Scientist of Promise medal for outstanding research and presentation; and Matt Fortner: College of Science Young Scientist of Promise medal for outstanding research and presentation

Receiving special recognition was eighth-grader Taylor Knox who received a certificate and a medal for being named Honorable Mention for Best Overall Project in the Junior Division.

“This distinction earns Taylor the opportunity to represent this region of the state as an entrant into the state-wide Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair in Indianapolis on March 24,” said Rhea. “She is one of only six Junior Division participants in the contest at Purdue selected for entry into the state science fair.”

In addition, Karina Castaneda was selected as an alternate to the high school division of the state-wide competition, he reported.

“Frankfort has now placed 18 entrants into the Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair since 2011,” he noted. 

Six Frankfort students were also named Broadcom MASTERS (Math, Applied Science, Technology and Engineering as Rising Stars), for excellence in research in the Junior Division and have been invited to submit their work into the National Broadcom MASTERS Challenge sponsored by the Society for Science and the Public, said Rhea. They are Morgan Adamson, Everett Dick, Lexus Foust, Taylor Knox, Kara Schwartz, and Mary-Jeanne Smith.

Additionally, Frankfort’s Junior Division students were recognized as the group with the most outstanding performance under a teacher.

“This is the fourteenth year in a row that the FMS Junior Division students have outperformed all other teachers’ groups entered in the contest,” Rhea said.